BooksPeopleBook ClubsReading RoomsTopicsYearISBNPublisher
A Sheltering Tree

A Sheltering Tree

Writing Stage
Published On
1980
Published By
ISBN
0708905072
ISBN13
9780708905074
Be the first to request Request book
At one stroke a car crash robs Jennifer Barbury (Mirabel Rainwood's grand-daughter) of two close friends and puts an end to her own promising musical career. To escape from the constant solicitude of the Rainwood family circle she accepts an invitation to stay with her cousin Christine in the Borde ...more

Featured paragraphs from this book

Share this book

About Author

0 Followers
Pseudonym: Anne Tracey

Iris Bromige was born in 1912, and as adult lived in Surrey, England. Her hobbies were gardening, collecting gramaphone records of opera and the classics, colour photography and bird-watching. She also enjoyed country walking with her husband and their dog, listening to music, going to the opera and trying to play the piano.

She was popular for her many novels, particularly those about the Courtland and Rainwood families.

...more