BooksPeopleBook ClubsReading RoomsTopicsYearISBNPublisher
The Stepdaughter

The Stepdaughter

Writing Stage
Published On
1980
Published By
ISBN
0708904521
ISBN13
9780708904527
Be the first to request Request book
Mirabel Rainwood was a born matriarch, and it was her influence which kept the family together. Living within a small radius, the numerous members of all generations met not only for Occasions but for Mirabel's traditional tea at Brendon Lodge on the first Saturday of every month. Bridget, 'the ste ...more

Featured paragraphs from this book

Share this book

About Author

0 Followers
Pseudonym: Anne Tracey

Iris Bromige was born in 1912, and as adult lived in Surrey, England. Her hobbies were gardening, collecting gramaphone records of opera and the classics, colour photography and bird-watching. She also enjoyed country walking with her husband and their dog, listening to music, going to the opera and trying to play the piano.

She was popular for her many novels, particularly those about the Courtland and Rainwood families.

...more